Wednesday,
December 17, 2014
Search


Advanced Search
Search Sponsored


History of the Daily Record
Kids' Corner
Local news
Local sports
Sports calendar
Sports links
Obituaries
Advertising Opportunities
Calendar
Menus
Dotphoto
Link Directory
Announcements
About Us
Contact us
Home
Feedback

home : local sports : local sports

10/15/2012 11:26:00 AM Email this articlePrint this article 
Cross country
Indians strong in Peoria
PEORIA - Lawrenceville High School's cross country teams both performed well Saturday, while running on the state finals course.

The Indians' girls placed 10th in the 25-team field at the Patriot Invitational, hosted by Peoria Heights High School at Detweiller Park. Lawrenceville's boys were 16th among 33 teams.

"We had a good couple of runs," LHS co-coach Bill Bandy said. "Morning rains had soaked the course, making it a muddy challenge."

Girls meet

Lawrenceville totaled 332 points to crack the top 10. Kankakee Bishop McNamara won the meet with 89 points.

"The girls had really struggled in the previous two meets, especially when finishing last at conference, so we were really thrilled with the 10th-place finish," Bandy said. "They beat several good teams, including Robinson, to whom they lost at conference."

Andie Scherer and Katie Liberman, seniors at Red Hill High School, received awards for placing among the top 50. Scherer was 42nd in the field of 180 runners in 20:37, while Liberman ran 47th in 20:44. Meredith Spitz (69th in 21:22), Hannah Burkhardt (84th in 22:03) and Heather Hill (123rd in 23:47) also scored for LHS, while Macey Paddick ran 136th in 24:30.

Cassie Mundekis of Midwest Central was the individual winner in 18:09.

Boys meet

Lawrenceville scored 387 points to finish in the upper half of 32 complete teams.

"For the boys, it is the first time this year we've had three under 18 minutes and five under 19 minutes," Bandy said. "The top-five spread has also become much narrower, and the boys are staying in closer contact."

Senior Zach Kocher was a top-50 runner for the Tribe, as he ran 42nd in the field of 235 runners in 17:00. Connor Holmes (63rd in 17:25), Tristan Davis (91st in 17:56), Dylan Volkman (98th in 18:01) and Harry Loeb (134th in 18:45) rounded out the Lawrenceville scoring. Wyatt Whewell (178th in 19:58) and Slayton Dorney (186th in 20:06) completed the varsity lineup.

A trio of Indians completed in the open race. Tyler Tewell led the way, placing 52nd in a field of 167 runners in 19:46. Jag Rich (79th in 21:19) and Evan Briner (105th in 22:38) also ran for LHS.

Both Lawrenceville teams will run in the regional meet Saturday in Effingham. The top seven teams - out of the approximately 15 on hand - will move on to sectional competition at Effingham on Sept. 27. Saturday's girls race is set for 10 a.m., with the boys meet to follow.

Boys meet

Team standings

1. Elmood-Brimfield 80; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 144; 3. Ottawa Marquette 148; 4. Sterling Newman Central Catholic 162; 5. Pleasant Plains 205; 6. Manlius Bureau Valley 209; 7. Shelbyville 250; 8. Robinson 253; 9. Spring Valley Hall 312; 10. Havana 312; 11. Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 323; 12. Mid-County ROWVA 325; 13. Chicago Heyworth 337; 14. Beecher 368; 15. Chrisman-Georgetown Ridge Farm 384; 16. Lawrenceville 387; 17. Annawan-Weathersfield 447; 18. EPG 451; 19. Gardner-South Wilmington 478; 20. Beardstown 490; 21. Kankakee Bishop McNamara 554; 22. Amboy 580; 23. Knoxville 631; 24. Henry-Midland 648; 25. Minonk Fieldcrest 650; 26. Farmington 691; 27. Franklin 727; 28. Midwest Central 735; 29. Erie-Prophetstown 822; 30. Lewistown 833; 31. Abingdon 851; 32. Putnam County 865; 33. Peoria Heights 897.

Individual top 10

1. Grant Nykaza, Beecher, 14:48; 2. Luke Hill, Ottawa Marquette 15:36; 3. Noah Isbell, Elmwood-Brimfield, 15:38; 4. Alex Pettis, Henry-Midland, 15:43; 5. Daniel Plunkett, Pleasant Plains, 15:45; 6. Austin Ackman, Havana, 15:52; 7. Mark Spika, Ottowa Marquette, 16:03; 8. Al Baldonado, Spring Valley Hall, 16:07; 9. Joseph Parochetti, Spring Valley Hall, 16:08; 10. Kevin Claus, Riverdale, 16:10.

LHS finishers

42 (37). Zach Kocher, 17:00; 63 (55). Connor Holmes, 17:25; 91 (82). Tristan Davis, 17:56; 98 (89). Dylan Volkman, 18:01; 134 (124). Harry Loeb, 18:45; 178 (163). Wyatt Whewell, 19:58; 186 (170). Slayton Dorney, 20:06.

Girls meet

Team standings

1. Kankakee Bishop McNamara 89; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 97; 3. Elmwood 106; 4. Henry-Midland 113; 5. Ottawa Marquette 142; 6. Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 250; 7. Annawan-Weathersfield 253; 8. Heyworth 270; 9. Beecher 306; 10. Lawrenceville 332; 11. Robinson 352; 12. Mercer County 369; 13. Pleasant Plains 372; 14. Spring Valley Hall 382; 16. Minonk Fieldcrest 386; 17. Lewistown 386; 18. EPG 406; 19. Manlius Bureau Valley 420; 20. Athens 289; 21. Sterling Newman Central Catholic 507; 22. Amboy 513; 23. Kewanee 522; 24. Erie-Prophetstown 539; 25. Williamsville 680.

Individual top 10

1. Cassie Mundekis, Midwest Central, 18:09; 2. Dani Aurit, Ottawa Marquette, 18:26; 3. Regan Weidner, Manlius Bureau Valley, 18:28; 4. Alyssa Pridemore, St. Joseph-Ogden, 19:05; 5. Mallory Tharp, United, 19:12; 6. Jillian Monier, Henry-Midland, 1:16; 7. Abby Gawthorp, St. Joseph-Ogden, 19:22; 8. Cassidy Devonouges, Kankakee Bishop McNamara, 19:26; 9. Olivia Althiser, Elmwood, 19:33; 10. Haley Simpson, Sterling Newman Catholic, 19:35.

LHS finishers

42 (38). Andie Scherer, 20:37; 47 (43). Katie Liberman, 20:44; 69 (63) Meredith Spitz, 21:22; 84 (76). Hannah Burkhardt, 22:03; 123 (111). Heather Hill, 23:47; 136 (121). Macey Paddick, 24:30.

Open run

LHS finishers

52. Tyler Tewell, 19:46.79. Jag Rich, 21:19; 105. Evan Briner, 22:38.



WXPort

 Kid Safe Search
Google










Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved