Wednesday,
April 16, 2014
Search


Advanced Search
Search Sponsored


History of the Daily Record
Kids' Corner
Local news
Local sports
Sports calendar
Sports links
Obituaries
Advertising Opportunities
Calendar
Menus
Dotphoto
Link Directory
Announcements
About Us
Contact us
Home
Feedback

home : local sports : local sports

4/23/2013 10:26:00 AM Email this articlePrint this article 
Track and field
Mount Carmel handles county runners
MOUNT CARMEL - Host Mount Carmel came out on top in track and field competition Monday at Riverview Stadium.

The Golden Aces scored 84 points to beat Red Hill (59) and Lawrenceville (26) in a girls meet.

In what turned out to be a dual meet in the boys competition, Mount Carmel downed LHS, 101-31.

Boys meet

Seniors Ryan Potts, Bert Maddle and Max Loeb won events for LHS.

Loeb won the shot put with a toss of 44-6. Maddle claimed the discus (129-0) and Potts the 400 (55.64).

Maddle posted a second-place finish in the shot put, with a toss of 41-0.

Other second-place finishers for LHS were Will Fox in the hihg jump (5-0) and Dylan Volkman in the 3,200 (11:53) and the 800 (2:30.94),.

Girls meet

The Salukis had wins from senior Katie Liberman in the 400 (1:05.51), junior Heather Perry in the triple jump (30-2 1/2) and freshman Chey Frederick in the 100 (13.2).

Red Hill also won the 3,200 relay with the team of Emilee Ellingsworth, Andie Scherer, Meredith Spitz and Liberman. The time of 10:48.07 was just three seconds off the Red Hill record.

The Salukis also won the 400 relay in 53.7 seconds with the foursome of Frederick, Shelby Seitzinger, Perry and Shelby Smith.

Jordan Walker was Lawrenceville's only winner, as the sophomore got off a 14-6 effort in the long jump.

Another highlight for Lawrenceville was in the 800, as Hannah Holmes broke her own school mark by placing second in 2:37. Her previous record was 2:40.

LHS is slated to host a multi-team meet Thursday at Ed Loeb Field, in which the Salukis are scheduled to be a participant.

In additon, both Lawrence County boys teams will be in the field Friday at the annual Newton Invitational.

Results

Boys meet

Mt. Carmel 101, Lawrenceville 31

Shot put: 1. Max Loeb (L) 44-6, 2. Bert Maddle (L) 41-0, 3. Nelson (MC) 35-9.

Discus: 1. Maddle (L) 129-0. 2. Margelin (MC) 104-6, 3. Nelson (MC) 82-10.

Long jump : 1. Miller (MC) 17-7 1/2, 2. Tomblinson (MC) 16-10, 3. William Fox (L) 16-6 1/2.

High jump: 1. Treadway (MC) 5-2, 2. Fox (L) 5-0.

Triple jump: 1. Laws (MC) 36-7 1/2, 2. Evans (MC) 33-7.

3200: 1. Thompson (MC) 11:09, 2. Dylan Volkman (L) 11:53, 3. Johnson (MC) 11:56.

110 hurdles: 1. Evans (MC) 17.48, 2. Rhinehart (MC) 19.75.

100: 1. Peach (MC) 11.85, 2. Hinderliter (MC) 11.86, 3. Ryan Potts (L) 12.69.

800: 1. Gaston (MC) 2:14, 2. Volkman (L) 2:30.94, 3. Tristan Davis (L) 2:31.31.

400: 1. Potts (L) 55.64, 2. Moore (MC) 56.81, 3. Spear (MC) 58.18.

300 hurdles: 1. Evans (MC) 46.64, 2. Rhinehart (MC) 52.84.

1600: 1. Thompson (MC) 5:23.63, 2. Johnson (MC) 5:53.10.

200: 1. Tomblinson (MC) 24.37, 2. Miller (MC) 26.16, 3. Zane Green (L) 26.78.

1600 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel 4:18.81.

3200 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel 9:32.97.

400 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel 45.78. 4

800 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel 1:41.44.

Girls meet

Mt. Carmel 84, Red Hill 59, Lawrenceville 26

Shot put: 1. York (MC) 4-10, 2. Emilee Ellingsworth (RH) 4-8, 3. Jordan Walker (L) 4-8, 4. Wheeler (MC) 4-8.

Long jump:1. Walker (L) 14-6, 2. Shelby Seitzinger (RH) 13-10, 3. Kazia Frederick(L) 12-9, 4. Reeves (MC) 12-6.

Shot put: 1. Marshall (MC) 37-4, 2. Jamesha Western (RH) 31-5, 3. Newkirk (MC) 27-6, 4. Maddie Hammel (RH) 26-2.

Discus: 1. Marshall (MC) 86-5, 2. Newkirk (MC) 80-4, 3. Western (RH) 68-7, 4. Jessica Dixon (L) 64-8.

Triple jump: 1. Heather Perry (RH) 30-2 1/2, 2. Walker (L) 29-0, 3. York (MC) 26-9 1/2, 4. McIntire (MC) 25-1.

3200: 1. Thomason (MC) 15:21.

100 hurdles: 1. Buss (MC) 16.29, 2. Perry (RH) 17.08, 3. Dunkel (MC) 17.87, 4. Maggie Lawrence (L) 18.90.

100: 1. Seaton (MC) 13.05, 2. Frederick (RH) 13.20, 3. Shelby Smith (RH) 14.06, 4. Rodgers (MC) 14.33.

800: 1. Buss (MC) 2:21, 2. Hannah Holmes (L) 2:37, 3. Em. Ellingsworth (RH) 2:56, 4. El. Ellingsworth (RH) 3:02.

400: 1. Katie Liberman (RH) 1:05.51, 2. Dunkel (MC) 1:06.63, 3. Walker (L) 1:07.41, 4. McIntire (MC) 1:09.81.

300 hurdles: 1. Buss (MC) 46.60, 2. Perry (RH) 52.48, 3. Tomblinson (MC) 56.17, 4. Braylee Graman (L) 1:01.87.

1600: 1. Thomason (MC) 5:59.17, 2. Holmes (L) 6:10.27, 3. Meredith Spitz (RH) 6:31.63, 4. Macey Paddick (RH) 6:38.04.

200: 1. Seaton (MC) 27.37, 2. Frederick (RH) 28.71, 3. Rodgers (MC) 29.49, 4. Smith (RH) 30.21.

3,200 relay: 1. Red Hill (Em. Ellingsworth, Andie Scherer, Spitz, Liberman), 10:48.67, 2. Lawrenceville 11:08.42, 3. Mt. Carmel 12:30.05.

400 relay: 1. Red Hill (Frederick, Seitzinger, Perry, Smith) 53.70, 2. Mt. Carmel 55.05.

800 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel 1:55.50, 2. Red Hill 2:00.06.

3,200 relay: 1. Mt. Carmel 4:25.48, 2. Red Hill 4:32.62, 3. Lawrenceville 4:53.12.





WXPort

 Kid Safe Search
Google










Software © 1998-2014 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved