Saturday,
May 28, 2016
Search


Advanced Search
Search Sponsored


History of the Daily Record
Kids' Corner
Local news
Local sports
Sports calendar
Sports links
Obituaries
Advertising Opportunities
Calendar
Menus
Dotphoto
Link Directory
Announcements
About Us
Contact us
Home
Feedback

home : local sports : local sports

1/20/2014 12:48:00 PM Email this articlePrint this article 
High school wrestling
County team wins two of five
SULLIVAN, Ind. - Lawrence County's high school wrestling team posted a 2-3 mark against Indiana teams Saturday in the Golden Arrow Duals, hosted by Sullivan, Ind., High School.

The Lawrenceville High School team, made up of wrestlers from both Lawrence County high schools, opened the day by defeating Vincennes Lincoln (39-29) and Evansville Harrison (42-37) before falling to Northview (51-25), host Sullivan (48-30) and Pike Central (56-6). The team is now 7-10 in dual meets this season.

Cole Westall, a Red Hill student, won four matches at 160 pounds and claimed a win at 170 to finish 5-0 on the day. Westall won four times via pin and claimed a forfeit.

LHS junior Tristan Davis also had a big day, with four victories in five matches. Wrestling at 138 pounds, Davis registered two pins, a decision and a forfeit while going 4-1.

Others to post winning record on the day for the Lawrence County team were heavyweight Trevor Richards and 170-pounder Jacob Wirth, both RHHS seniors who were 3-2. Richards won twice by pin and twice by forfeit, while Wirth scored a pin, a decision and a forfeit.

Curtis Meek (103), Hoa Bobe (145), Ray Knightstep (152), and Jake Greentree all posted 2-3 record for the Lawrence County team while Logan McGuire scored a forfeit in his only appearance on the mat.

The Indians are slated to host Fairfield in a dual at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday.

Results

Lawrenceville 39, Vincennes Lincoln 29

170: Jacob Wirth (L) won by forfeit. 182: Jake Greentree (L) won by forfeit. 195: Rashon Jefferson (VL) won by forfeit. 220: Zane Small (VL) p. Wade Godfrey (L), 2:29. Hwt.: Trevor Richards (L) won by forfeit. 106: Joel Nawl (VL) p. Curtis Meek (L), :22. 113: Double forfeit. 120: Double forfeit. 126: Jared Evans (VL) d. Evan Briner (L) by technical fall, 18-2. 132: Mikie Boger (VL) p. Tyler Thompson (L), :21. 138: Tristan Davis (L) won by forfeit. 145: Hoa Bobe (L) p. Tristan Tromley (VL), 2:22. 152: Ray Knightstep (L) d. Alex Warner (VL), 6-2. 160: Cole Westall (L) p. Joseph Bauer (VL), 2:45.

Lawrenceville 42, Evansville Harrison 37

182; Wirth (L) p. Jesse Ivers (EH), 2:55. 195: Greentree (L) p. Devonte Roach (EH), 3:23. 220: Landon Moon (EH) p. Godfrey (L), :26. Hwt.: Terrance Kyles (EH) d. Richards (L), 20-8. 106: Justin Hyde (EH) p. Meek (L), :46. 113: Jay Hollowell (EH) won by forfeit. 120: Devin Meriw (EH) won by forfeit. 126: Briner (L) p. Beau Barrett (EH), :25. 132: Billy Procacina (EH) p. Thompson (L), :13. 138: Davis (L) p. Tarhel Brocken (EH), :58. 145: Ben Hodges (EH) d. Bobe, 7-2. 152: Knightstep (L) p. John Brown (EH), 3:52. 160: Logan McGuire (L) won by forfeit. 170: Westall (L) won by forfeit.

Northview 51, Lawrenceville 25

195: Jacob Dean (N) won by forfeit. 220: Brennan Pillman (N) p. Godfrey (L), :53. Hwt.: Richards (L) won by forfeit. 106: Meek (L) won by forfeit. 113: Austin Cook (N) won by forfeit. 120: Cale McCoy (N) won by forfeit. 126: Terrance Kelley (N) p. Briner (L), 3:14. 132: Stephen Gibson (N) p. Thompson (L), 1:05. 138: Davis (L) d. Mavin Moon (N), 13-2. 145: Jacob Hendinch (N) p. Bobe (L), 5:28. 160; Westall (L) p. Brennan Walker (N), :30. 170: Wirth (L) d. Levi Brown (N), 5-3. 182: Marcur Duregger (N) p. Greentree (L), :37.

Sullivan 48, Lawrenceville 30

220: Tristen Hancock (S) p. Godfrey (L), :25. Hwt.: Richards (L) p. Nathan Ravelette (S), 1:41. 106: Meek (L) p. Jaydin Vest (S), 1:08. 113: Drew Lubbehusen (S) won by forfeit. 120: Nathan Barney (S) won by forfeit. 126: Jacob Bogard (S) p. Briner (L), 1:58. 132: Seth Hancock (S) p. Thompson (L), :26. 138: Davis (L) p. Chris Correll (S), 4:45. 145: Bobe (L) p. Tristen Nicholas (S), 1:52. 152: Jon Sullivan (S) d. Knightstep (L), 6-0. 160: Westall (L) p. Dalton Berr (S), :52. 170: James Followell (S) d. Wirth (L), 7-1. 182: Zach Chastain (S) p. Jake Greentree (L), 5:20. 195: Brandon Ravelette (S) won by forfeit.

Pike Central 68, Lawrenceville 6

Hwt.: Dalton Miller (PC) won by technical fall over Richards (L), 19-0. 106: Blake Carrell (PC) p. Meek (L), 1:18. 113: Caleb Jones (PC) won by forfeit. 120; Double forfeit. 126: Gage Fiscus (PC) p. Briner (L), :42. 132: Draven Kline (PC) p. Thompson (L), :54. 138: Austin Bolin (PC) p. Davis (L), 2:29. 145: Devin Phillips (PC) p. Bobe (L), 3:52. 152: Jaylin Owens (PC) d. Knightstep (L), 11-4. 160: Westall (L) p. A.J. Ronk (PC), 3:55. 170: Eli Lovaland (PC) p. Wirth (L), 4:19. 182: Ty Bryant (PC) p. Greentree (L), 1:17. 220: Jacob Day (PC) p. Godfrey (L), :54.





WXPort

 Kid Safe Search
Google










Software © 1998-2016 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved